image of a compass
NDI

The National Democratic Institute is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization working to support and strengthen democratic institutions worldwide through citizen participation, openness and accountability in government.

Americas   Asia & Pacific  Europe & Eurasia
 
Middle East & North Africa  Sub-Saharan Africa

Americas

Argentina

Monique Thiteux-Altschul, Fundacion Mujeres en Igualdad  

Barbados

Nalita V. Gajadhar, President, National Organization of Women  

Bolivia

Cynthia Ximena Prado Quiroga, Gender Secretary of the New Republican Force  

Brazil

Silvia Rita Oliviera de Souza , Secretaria Executiva PSDB_Mulher  

Canada

Bonnie Hickey, former Member of Parliament, Liberal Party  

Sandra Houston, New Democratic Party  

Alexa McDonough, Federal New Democratic Party  

Audrey McLaughlin, former Member of Parliament and former President of the New Democratic Party  

Carolyn Ramsbottom, Liberal Party  

Colombia

Luz Marina Acero, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Felmis Acosta, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Angelica Marin Agudelo, Local Council Member, Polo Democratico Independiente (PDI)  

Cecilia Amortegui, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Luz Esperanza Cardenas Casas, Vice President, Polo Democratico Independiente (PDI)  

Amanda Contreras, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Teresita Contreras, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Maria Eugenia Correa Olarte, Leader, Conservative Party and former Vice-Minister for Education  

Elvia Sanchez De Gomez, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Fabiola De Matiu, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Marina Velez De Serpa, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Cecilia Devia, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Martha Virginia Diago Castro, Vice President, Liberal Party  

Maria Edi Duran, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Aura Elizabeth Garzon, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Myriam Garcia, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Elvira Rowlands Gomez, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Isabel Londono, Fundacion Mujeres por Colombia  

Isabel Londono, Women for Colombia  

Isabel Londono, Fundacion Mujeres por Colombia  

Flor Maria Garzon, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Maria Victoria Montoya, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Lilia A. Moreno, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Nohora Moreno Ch., Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Maria Nelly Murillo, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Luz Myriam Roa, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Nohora Stella Ochoa Garay, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Gloria Orozco, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Gloria Esther Pisciotti, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Nelly Quijano, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Yolanda Rincon, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Martha Miryam Riveros, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Adriana Rodriguez, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Adriana Rojas, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Claudia Rojas, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Rosa Emilia Salamanca G., Asociación de Trabajo Interdisciplinario (ATI)  

Nohora Stella Buitrago, Polo Democratico Independiente  

Martha D. Valderrama, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Sandra Valdiri, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Ana Milena Vargas, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Maria Teresa Vellejo, Partido Liberal Colombiano  

Costa Rica

Rebeca Bolanos, Partido Accion Ciudadana  

Dominican Republic

Julissa Hernandez, Coordinator of the Unit for Civil Society Relations of the Cabinet  

Ecuador

Fanny Rojas Jaramillo ,   

Jacqueline Arias de Jygon , Regional Political Leader and Congressional Candidate for the Social Christian Party (PSC, Partido Social Christiano)  

Maria Narcisa Loor Garcia , Regional Political Leader for the Democratic Left Party (ID, Izquierda Democratica)  

Guyana

Indranie Chandarpal, Member of the National Assembly and Secretary General of the Women's Section of the People's Progressive Party  

Patricia Sheerattan-Bisnauth, World Alliance of Reformed Churches  

Haiti

Anne Marie Coriolan, Centre de Recherche et d'Action pour le Developpement  

Mexico

Maria Eugenia Campos, Advisor to the Governance Ministry  

Gloria Careaga-Perez, President, El Closet de Sor Juana  

Maria del Cormen Gutierrez, Information and Democracy Foundation  

Rebeca Maltos, Diversa  

Alejandra Massolo, Grupo Interdisciplinario Sobre Mujer, Trabajo y Pobreza (GIMTRAP, AC)  

Clara Torres, Partido Accion Nacional  

Nicaragua

Yadira Soza Luna, Alianza Liberal Nicaragüense  

Lizet Rosario Picado Rivas, Alianza Liberal Nicaragüense  

Luisa Auxiliadora Marenco Pérez, Partido Conservador  

Azalia Aviles B., Partido Conservador  

Maritza Brenes G., Partido Conservador  

Aminta Auxiliadora Delgado Herrera, Partido Conservador  

Marlene del Carmen Duarte, Partido Conservador  

Magda Briones Montenegro, Partido Conservador  

Marcia Onelia Sobalvarro Garcia, Movimiento Vamos con Eduardo  

Edipcia Juliana Dubón Castro, Movimiento Renovador Sandinista  

Tania Baltodano Gonzalez, Movimiento Renovador Sandinista  

Melba Mongalo Fonseca, Movimiento Renovador Sandinista  

Evelyn Pinto Centeno, Movimiento Renovador Sandinista  

Sonia Elena Umaña Zúniga, Partido Resistencia Nicaragüense  

Claudia Magaly Munguía Mayorga,&nbspPartido Liberal Autentico Nicaragüense  

Rosa Marina Zelaya Velásquez, Movimiento por Nicaragua  

Azahalia Solís Román , Movimiento Autónomo de Mujeres  

Marlene Alvarez , NDI Nicaragua  

Peru

Fiorella Benavente Minaya, Movimiento Manuela Ramos  

Cecilia Bernuy, Legal Advisor, Ministry of Justice  

Lisbeth Briseida Guillen Chavez, Movimiento Manuela Ramos  

Luis Chirinos Segura, Grupo Propuesta Ciudadana  

Maria Cristala Constantinides Rosado, Partido Democratico "Somos Peru"  

Jennie Dador Tozzini, Movimiento Manuela Ramos  

Maria del Carmen Velade Montoya, ONG Incasur  

Lourdes Flores Nano, Vice President of Christian Democrat and People's Parties International, President of the Christian Popular Party, President of the National Unity Alliance and former Presidential Candidate  

Ernesto Herrera Becerra, Gongreso - Bancada Peru Posible  

Elizabeth Herrera Garcia, Movimiento Manuela Ramos  

Patricia Hortensia Lozada Valierrama, APrA  

Bertha Hualpa Bendezu, Transparencia, Docente Nombrada de la Dacultad de CC. Sociales Univ. Nac. Del Altipano  

Kela Leon, Consejo de la Prensa Peruana  

Carmen Linares Garcia, Partido Democrata Cristiano del Peru  

Beatriz Merino Lucero, Prime Minister  

Bertha Margarita Villaverde Cisneros, Redesc, IDEPAC, Transparencia, CONSODE  

Rosa Marra Urdamegur Basurto, President, Redesc, CONSODE  

Percy Medina Masias, Secretary General of Transparencia  

Carlos Reyna, Oficina Nacional Peru Electorals  

Julia Rivera Rivera, Red Nacional de Promocion de la Mujer  

Jorge S. Chavez Sibina, Sub. Secretario General Nacional, Peru Attora  

Jorge Samanez Bendezu, IPEDEHP  

Luis Santa Maria Calderon, Partido Aprista Peruano  

Rocio Franco Valdivia, Instituto de Defensa Legal  

Suriname

Maurits Safdar H. Hassankhan, Member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Suriname  

United States

Madeleine K Albright, former Secretary of State and Chairman of the National Democratic Institute  

Vanessa Brocato, International Politicy Associate for the Sexuality Information and Education Center of the United States (SIECUS)  

Sarah Burns, Pop Media International  

Mary Crotty, Associate Director, Massachusetts Nursing Association  

Carolanne Curry, President Emeritus of the Women's Campaign School at Yale University  

Alyce Edwards, National Education Association  

Geraldine A. Ferraro, former Member of Congress and former Vice Presidential Candidate  

Gretchen Glasscock, President and CEO, Advancing Women (http://advancingwomen.com/)  

Rani Johnson, Divine Investments Inc.  

Katherine Kreiter, Center for Women and Democracy at the University of Washington  

Beatrice A. Lanzi, Rhode Island State Senator, Democratic Party  

Heidi B. Manoleros, Director, Greater Manchester AIDS Project  

Inger McDowell, Democratic Party  

Sherita Moses, Fellow, Raise your Voice Campus Compact  

Linda Noonan, Executive Director, Alliane for the Commonwealth  

Ann W. Richards, former Governor of Texas, Democratic Party (deceased)  

Tracey Ross, California Berkeley Democrats  

Dr. Peg Snyder, Founding Director, UNIFEM  

Nora Vargas, Director of the Mayor's Office of Immigrant Affairs for the City of Los Angeles  

Lisa Witten, General Manager, Fenton Communications  

Uruguay

Maria Otero, National Party  

Asia & Pacific

Bangladesh

Nazma Akhtar, Convener of the Central Mahila Jubo League of the Awami League  

Farida Khanom, Secretary for Female Student Affairs of the Bangladesh Nationalist Party  

Burma

Thin Thin Aung, Joint General Secretary of the Women's League of Burma  

Nang Hseng Noung, General Secretary of the Women's League of Burma  

Nang Charm Tong, Shan Women's Action Network  

Cambodia

Tioulong Saumura, Member of Parliament  

Mu Sochua, Minister of Women's and Veterans' Affairs and Deputy Secretary General of FUNCINPEC  

China

Wu Qing, Deputy of the Beijing Municipal People's Congress, Haidian District People's Congress  

Fiji

Lavinia Wainiqolo Padarath, Women's Forum of the Fiji Labour Party  

India

Rabindara Nath Middey, Society for Participatory Action and Reflection (SPAR)  

Indonesia

Gefarina Djohan, Deputy Secretary General of the National Awakening Party  

Dra. Hamidah Hamid, Democrat Party (PD)  

Nur Kholisoh, United Development Party (PPP)  

Dwi Ria Latifa, Member of the People's Representative Council  

Yanny Maryana, Golkar  

Lilia Sari, Prosperous Justice Party (PKS)  

Nazmiah Sayuti, National Mandate Party (PAN)  

Emmy St. Margaretha, Indonesian Democratic Party of Struggle (PDI-P)  

Eva K. Sundari, Indonesian Democratic Party of Struggle (PDI-P)  

Eva Howan Tarigan, Golkar  

Malaysia

T. Indrani, FOMCA/Era Consumer  

Latheefa Beebi Koya, Keadilan Party  

Mgovindasamy Logachitra, Malaysian Indian Congress (MIC)  

Siti Mariah Mahmud, Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party (PAS)  

Sakthi Mohan Das Mohanda Shaktin, Malaysian Indian Congress (MIC)  

Carmen Leong Ooi Kuan, Democratic Action Party (DAP)  

Ong Kin Suan, Gerakan Party  

Nepal

Sarita Giri, Director of the Center for Women in Politics and Spokesperson of the Nepal Sadbhavana Party Central Committee  

Chitra Lekha Yadav, Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives  

Pakistan

Gulmina Bilal, Liberal Forum Pakistan  

Nisar Brohi, Brohi Welfare Association (BWA)  

Aurangzeb Khan, All Pakistan Women Association (NWFP)  

Mossarat Qadeem, PAIMAN Political Network of Elected Women Representativesl  

Zulfiqar Shah, PEP Foundation  

Jamal Mustafa Shoro, Pakistan Fisherfolk Forum  

Faiz Siddiqui, Human Rights Commission of Pakistan  

Fauzia Wahab, Member of the National Assembly and Central Coordinator of the Human Rights Cell of the Pakistan People's Party  

Fauzia Yazdani, Development Advisor on Democratization, Governance, Human Rights and Gender at the Royal Norwegian Embassy  

Naveeda Zia, Sarsabz Foundation Pakistan  

Republic of the Philippines

   Philippines

Ellen Reyes, Local Government San Pablo GAD  

   Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao (ARMM)

Yasmin Busran-Lao, Liberal Party (Abanse Pinay/COMMA Party List)  

Baicon B. Cayongcat, Liberal Party (Abanse Pinay Party List)  

Noraida S. Chio, Notre Dame Foundation for Charitable Activities, Inc. - Women in Enterprise Development (NDFCAI-WED)  

Nida P. Dans, Akbayan Party List  

Fatima P. Kanakan, Liberal Party (Abanse Pinay Party List)  

Lailanie Musali Paglas, LAKAS-NUCD Party  

Nerissa M. Piamonte, Anak Mindanao Party  

Minombao Ramos-Mayo, Liberal Party (Abanse Pinay Party List)  

Tahira Ismael Sansawi, Lakas CMD Party  

Jurma A. Tikmasan, Liberal Party (Abanse Pinay Party List)  

South Korea

Hyun Jin Lee, Millennium Democratic Party  

Bong-Suck Sohn, Member of the National Assembly  

Taiwan

Bi-Khim Hsiao, Director of the Department of International Affairs of the Democratic Progressive Party  

Thailand

Supatra Masdit, President of the Center for Asia-Pacific Women in Politics  

Europe & Eurasia

Andorra

Judith Pallares, President, Andorran Liberal Party  

Belgium

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Minister of State, Member of Parliament and President of Liberal International  

Bosnia

Fedra Idiakovic, Global Rights Office  

Bulgaria

Ralitsa Againe, Member of Parliament, Novoto Vreme Parliamentary Group  

Kina Andreeva, Member of Parliament, United Democratic Forces  

Marianna Assenova, Member of Parliament, Coalition for Bulgaria  

Ginka Chavdarova, Executive Director, National Association for Municipalities in Bulgaria  

Siyka Dimovska, Member of Parliament, Novoto Vreme Parliamentary Group  

Ivaneta Dobichina, Programme Director, School of Politics NGO  

Tatyana Doncheva, Member of Parliament, member of the Supreme Council of the Bulgarian Socialist Party, Coalition for Bulgaria  

Yuliana Doncheva, Member of Parliament, Novoto Vreme Parliamentary Group  

Saliha Emin, Chairperson of the National Youth Wing of the Movement for Rights and Freedoms  

Emel Etem, Member of Parliament, Movement for Rights and Freedoms  

Pavlina Filipova, Executive Director Women’s Aliance for Development (WAD)  

Petya Gegova, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Improvement, Member National Movement of Simeon II  

Rumyana Georgieva, Member of Parliament, Novoto Vreme Parliamentary Group  

Assya Grancharova, Journalist, Chairperson of Sredets Electoral District, Democrats for Strong Bulgaria  

Aneta Gruycheva, Member of the Executive Council, Bulgarian Socialist Party  

Stanimira Hadjimitova, Director of the Gender Project, Bulgaria Foundation  

Detelina Hristova, Political Leader of Sofia chapter, Municipal Councilor at Chelopech Municipality, Evroroma Party  

Filiz Husmenova, Chairperson of the National Council on Ethnic and Demographic Issues, Movement for Rights and Freedoms  

Fathme Iliaz, Deputy Minister of Environment and Water, Movement for Rights and Freedoms  

Rossitsa Kabzeva, Member of the Executive Council of the New Time, Novoto Vreme Political Party  

Tatyana Kalkanova, Member of Parliament, Deputy Chairperson of the National Movement for Simeon II Parliamentary Group  

Emil Koshlukov, Member of Parliament, Leader of the Novoto Vreme Party  

Mariana Kostadinova, Member of Parliament, Deputy Caucus Leader of the National Movement of Simeon II Party  

Sasho Kovachev, District Expert on Ethnic and Demographic Issues in Kyustendil  

Teodora Krumova, Executive Director, Amalipe Centre for Interethnic Dialogue and Tolerance, Veliko Tarnovo  

Eliana Masseva, Member of Parliament, Deputy Chairperson of the United Democratic Forces Parliamentary Group  

Nadezhda Mihailova, Member of Parliament, Leader of the United Democratic Forces  

Spaska Mihaylova, Deputy mayor of Hayredin Municipality, Chairperson of the National Association of Roma in Public Administration, Edinstvo Coalition  

Katya Nikolova, Member of the Executive Council, Chairperson of Bulgarian Socialist Party National Elections Centre  

Petya Petkova, Local Elections 2003 Candidate of the April 8th Party, Expert on Local Government Ethnic Issues  

Klara Petkova, Member of Parliament, Novoto Vreme Parliamentary Group  

Pavlin Sandov, Chairperson of Movement for Rights and Freedoms, Brkovitsa District Chapter  

Antoaneta Stancheva, Director of IKAR Association  

Darinka Stantcheva, Member of Parliament, National Movement of Simeon II  

Lutchezar Toshev, Member of Parliament, United Democratic Forces  

Radka Vlahova, Deputy Chairperson of Oborishte Electoral Region, Sofia, Member Democrats for Strong Bulgaria  

Croatia

Karolina Leakovic, Secretary for Public Relations and Secretary General of Women's Forum of the Social Democratic Party  

Cyprus

Androula Vassiliou, Member of Parliament, Cyprus for United Democrats Party, European Liberal Democrat Reform Party, Chairwoman of the European Liberal Women's Network (ELWN)  

Finland

Minna Miettinen, European Liberal Youth LYMEC  

Georgia

Magda Anikashvili, Christian Democratic Movement  

Nana Tsikolia, Democratic Party of Georgia  

Natia Popkhadze, Georgian Group  

Irine Sakhelashvili, National Council  

Giorgi Gogniashvili, National Democratic Party  

Manana Nachkebia, New Rights Party  

Irakli Alasania, Our Georgia – Free Democrats  

Temur Nergadze, Republican Party  

Salome Zurabishvili, The Way of Georgia  

Zurab Tkemaladze, Topadze - Industrialists  

Khatuna Ochiauri, United National Movement  

Germany

Viktorija Gierer, Deutsch-Makedonisches Kulturforum  

Ece Goeztepe, Member of the European Working Group, Green Party  

Desiree McCourt, Liberal Democratic Party  

Elena Sandra Unger, German Liberal Democratic Party  

Hungary

Klára Sándor, Hungarian Liberal Party (SZDSZ)  

Kyrgyzstan

Tolekan Ismailova, Executive Director of the Democratic Development Foundation and Executive Director of Civil Society Against Corruption  

Macedonia

Slavica Grkovska, Member of Parliament and Central Committee Member of the Social Democratic Union  

Montenegro

Slavica Strikovic, WNGO Women's Action  

Netherlands

Simone Filippini, Democrats 66  

Norway

Dagfinn Høybråten, Norwegian Christian Democrats  

Poland

Mirella Panek, Democracy without Women is Semi-Democracy Program at the Civic Club Foundation  

Portugal

Ana Gomes, Member of European Parliament  

Romania

Ana-Maria Bindea, Actiunea Populara  

Anina Liana Goia, Department for International Relations of the Romanian Parliament  

Norica Nicolai, Liberal Party  

Norica Nicolai, Liberal Party  

Julia Pataki, Former Member of Parliament, Democratic Union of Hungarians in Romania  

Serbia

   Kosovo

Lumnie Mehmetaj, Aquila  

Agim Siqeca, ORA  

Sweden

Julie Ballington, Political Parties Program of International IDEA  

Maria Leissner, Ambassador to Guatemala  

Ann Linde, International Secretary of the Social Democratic Party  

Switzerland

Ally Gunduz, Founder and Executive Director, Swiss-American Council of Women  

Turkey

Tugba Kalafatoglu, Tugba Kalafatoglu & Associates, youngest elected person ever to a major Turkish political party  

Ukraine

Alissa V. Tolstokorova, Center for Gender Information and Education  

United Kingdom

Lesley Abdela, Eyecatcher/Shevolution  

Philippa Broom, Program Director of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy  

James Graham, Member of the Federal Executive of the Liberal Democrats  

Renuka Marley, Labour Party  

Tim Symonds, Eyecatcher/Shevolution  

Middle East & North Africa

Algeria

Aicha Belhadjar, National Secretary for Women's and Family Affairs of the Movement for a Peaceful Society  

Samia Moualfi, Member of Parliament and Central Committee Member of the National Liberation Front  

Egypt

Yasmine El-Rashidi, The Wall Street Journal  

Morocco

Soumaia Benkhaldoun, Member of the House of Representatives  

Sub-Saharan Africa

Burkina Faso

Mireille Campo, SNV  

Véronique Kando, CDP  

Nana Larissa, Coalition Burkinabé pour les Droits de la Femmes (CBDF)  

Martine Yabré, Union Nationale pour la Démocratie et le Développement  

Marlène Zebango, Union Nationale pour la Démocratie et le Développement  

Cameroon

Dr. Uphie Chinje Melo , Creative Women's Centre  

Chantal Kambiwa, Front Social Democrate (SDF)  

Wedeline B.Y. Vega, Associate, ECU Associates, P.S.  

Congo-Brassaville

Angélique Muyabo, Députée  

Democratic Republic of Congo

Immaculee N. Birhaheka, Promotion and Support of Women's Initiative  

Balbine Fernande Dibendila, Vice President of the Christian Social Democratic Union (UDSC)  

Tatcher Lusamba-Bukasa, President, Parti Rassemblements Démocrates Conciliants (RaDeCo)  

Joseph Mabanga Phuati, President of the People's Party for the Progress of Congo (PPPC)  

Agathe Mulimbi, Central Committee Member of the People's Party for Reconstruction and Democracy (PPRD)  

Georgine Ngindu Zandu, Revolutionary Women's Movement  

Aningina Bibiane Tshefu, Women as Partners for Peace in Africa  

Ghana

Mawuli Dake, Wise Institute for Empowerment and Leadership Development  

Rashid Zuberu, Young Peace Brigades  

Guinea

Teninke Dioubate, Member of the National Executive of the Union of Republican Forces  

Jeanne Claude Wilkinson, Member of the National Assembly  

Kenya

Lucia Chebett Laboso, Mentorship and Education for Rural Girls' Empowerment (MERGE)  

Malawi

Alice Sumani, Minister of Gender and Community Services and Member of the National Assembly  

Mali

Nana Kane, REFAMP (Réseau des femmes Africaines Ministre & Parlementai)  

Aminata Camara, Consultante indépendante  

Assitan Diallo, PAREHF2/PNUD-Mali  

Fanta Mantchini Diarra, Member of the National Assembly and Founder and Vice President of the National Congress for Democratic Initiative  

Néné Konaté, SNV-Mali  

Renée Osté, SNV-Mali  

Kalifa Sanogo, PNUD  

Kane Nana Sanou, Secretary for External Relations of the Movement for the Independence, Renaissance and Integration of Africa  

Yaba Tamboura, CAFO  

Ouéleymatou Tamboura Ascofaré, Députée  

Ibrahima Tanapo, APROFEM  

Mauritius

Her Excellency Dr. Usha Jeetah, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Mauritius  

Namibia

Maria da Conceicao Lourence, National Unity Democratic Organization (NUDO)  

Niger

Zenabou Elback, Groupe des Femmes Parlementaires du Niger  

Aminata Wangari Hassane, REFCEN  

Kanta Rokia, Société Civile  

Fati Bagna Seyni, Care International  

Diabré Talaré, CONGAFEN  

Nigeria

Ugonna Ezekwem, Association of Women Lawyers  

Temi Harriman, Member of the House of Representatives  

Habiba Muda Lawal, Manager of Planning Research and Statistics of the National Centre for Women Development  

Hafsatu Magaji, Co-Founder and President, IQRA (Arabic for READ) Organization for Women and Children  

Sindi Medar-Gould, Executive Director of BAOBAB for Women's Human Rights  

Chibogu Obinwa, Senior Program Officer of BAOBAB for Women's Human Rights  

Nkiru Obioha, Global Rights: Partners for Justice  

Olumide Olaniyan, Independent Policy Group  

Rebecca Sako-John, Executive Director of Leads-Nigeria, League of Democratic Women  

Hajo Sani, former Minister of Women's Affairs and Social Development and Women and National Development (WAND)  

Saudatu Sani, Member of the House of Representatives  

Ngukwase Surma, Connecting Gender for Development  

Senegal

Rokhiatou Gassama, Conseil Sénégalais des Femmes - COSEP  

Aminata Faye Kasse, President of the Senegalese Council of Women  

Dia Mariétou, CECI (Canada)  

Ba Ndèye Faly, Mouvement Démocratique des Femmes (Opposition)  

Astou Samb, RENELS  

Sierra Leone

Zainab Bangura, Founder and Chair of the Movement for Progress and former Presidential Candidate  

Somalia

Abdinasir Nur, Somali Youth for Peace and Democracy (SYPD)  

Somaliland

Asmahan Abdecsalaam Hassan, Nagaad Umbrella Organization  

South Africa

Mandisa Tsotsi, PAWO Affiliates to Pan Africanist Congress of Azania  

Selina Hlabedi, PGRA - Protea Glen Residents Association  

Dr. Nomsa Masuku, Electoral Commission of South Africa  

Nakatiwa Muhkita, Afra Barometer Dissemination and Outreach  

Tanzania

Ndege Gonzaga Marwa, Kivukoni Academy of Social Science  

Mayrose Kavura Majinge, The Registered Trustees of the Community Development Services - RTCDS  

Augustine Lyatonga Mrema, National Chairman, Tanzania Labour Party  

Hamad Tao, Acting Secretary General of the Tanzania Labour Party  

Uganda

Anne Mugisha Bwomezi, Forum for Democratic Change  

Winnie Byanyima, Member of the National Assembly  

Zimbabwe

Gerald Mubaira, President, Multi-racial Open Party-Christian Democrats